Website Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your personal information as set out below. Our privacy policy is intended to comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting personal information

The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use our website. Personal Information collected that can be used to identify you as an individual will not be shared outside of Pinch Salt & Float.

 

Newsletters and subscriptions

When you create an account with us, we may need to collect personal information from you including name, address, phone number and email address.

 We may contact you at the email address which you provide to us in order to:

•        provide you with updated information about our website; or

•        provide you with other information about our products which you may enjoy.

If you are receiving promotional information and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name either by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of a promotional email or e-mailing us at info@pinchsaltandfloat.com.au

Please allow 5 business days for this request to be processed.

 

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to collect information on how you use the site. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. When you visit pinchsaltfloat.com.au our servers along with Google Analytics and other third-party programs track and record information that your browser sends. This data may include: your IP address, pages viewed, product viewed, referring sites, time spent on site, product purchase information and other statistics relating to browsing behaviours.

 

Cookies are used to provide functionality and to recognise you across different services and devices. They enable us to identify you and personalize and enhance your experience.

 

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Please note; if you do not accept cookies, you may have difficulty using some site functions.

Facebook Pixel

Conversion tracking helps us measure the return on investment of Facebook Ads by reporting on the actions people take after viewing those ads. We create pixels that track conversions, add them to the pages of their website where the conversions happen, and then track these conversions back to ads they are running on Facebook.

No personal information is contained in or collected as a result of using these cookies or pixels.

To opt-out from Facebook's interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook.

 

Aggregation of data

We may collect data, including personal information from our customers. This may be used to generate reports, statistics, and other data, to which we retain all intellectual property rights. You grant to us a royalty-free, worldwide, non-exclusive licence to aggregate that data with other data, including from other customers, as long as your information remains anonymous and you cannot be identified. Please note the section on Cookies above which details the limited circumstances in which your information may be aggregated and used in connection with your identity. In all use of data, we comply with, and your rights are protected by, the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Payment information

When you place an order with us online you will provide information such as your name, delivery address, and contact details. We use this information to identify and process your order. When a purchase is made through our website, customer credit card details are collected and stored by our payment provider which facilitates further use of your credit card at checkout. Only the first and last four digits of the card can be viewed by Pinch Salt & Float staff to assist in identification of the customer.

 

Secure online payment

There are a number of payment methods you can use when purchasing products from our website. Where you are directed to a third-party website their privacy policy will govern the use of your information.

The payment process through our website is protected by industry-standard encryption. The payment process is protected by industry-standard encryption between the customers' browser and our website, and again between our website and the payment gateway. This prevents transaction information from being intercepted as it travels between the respected servers/computers.

 

Access to information

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to access this by e-mailing us at info@pinchsaltandfloat.com.au.

This information will be made available to you within 5 business days.

 

Changing and deleting information we hold

If at any time you wish to change personal information, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@pinchsaltandfloat.com.au and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please email us at and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

 

Storage of your information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

Password and login

If we provide you with a user name and password you are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information.

 

Links to external websites

Our website may have links to external websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service of this website.

 

Contests and promotions

On occasion, we may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. We need this information to notify winners. In some cases, third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion and this information may be disclosed to them. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.

 

Contacting us

You can contact us by email at info@pinchsaltandfloat.com.au

 

Changes to this policy

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

By using our site, you consent to our Terms of Service, Terms and conditions of website use, payment terms, security policy and privacy policy.

If you have any queries about any of our policies under our Terms of Service please contact us at info@pinchsaltandfloat.com.au